Nollywood Movies Awards 2013 Nominees List

Status
Not open for further replies.

chiny11

Active Member
#1
BEST MOVIE:
1. Hoodrush
2. Journey to self
3. The Meeting
4. Phone swap
5. Udeme mmi
6. Mrs Somebody

BEST LEAD ACTOR:
1. Bayo Alawiye - The Gods are still not to blame
2. Gabriel Afolayan - First Cause
3. Iyke Adiele - Broken
4. OC Ukeje - Hoodrush
5. Moses Armstrong - Udeme mmi
6. Wale Ojo - Phone swap

BEST LEAD ACTRESS:
1. Rita Dominic - The Meeting
2. Nse Ikpe Etim - Mr & Mrs
3. Mercy Johnson - Dumebi
4. Funke Akindele - Maami
5. Bimbo Akintola - Hoodrush
6. Uche Jombo - Mrs Somebody

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:
1. Imeh Bishop Udoh - Udeme mmi
2. Akin Lewis - Heros & Zeros
3. Bimbo Manuel - Broken
4. Gabriel Afolayan - Hoodrush
5. Afeez Oyetoro - Phone swap
6. Bob Manuel Udokwu - Adesuwa

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
1. Ngozi Ezeonu - Adesuwa
2. Barbara Soky - Bridge of Hope
3. Ada Ameh - Phone swap
4. Chelsea Eze - Hoodrush
5. Mary Chukwu - Broken

BEST ACTOR INDIGENOUS:
1. Ekere Nkanga - Kokomma
2. Wole Ojo - Maami
3. Segun 'Lanko' Ogunremi - Odasan
4. Imeh Bishop Udoh - Udeme mmi

BEST ACTRESS INDIGENOUS:
1. Tope Brass - Odasan
2. Belinda Effah - Kokomma
3. Obonganwan Bennet-James - Udeme Mmi
4. Funke Akindele - Maami

BEST INDIGENOUS MOVIE:
1. Udeme mmi
2. Odasan
3. Maami
4. Kokomma

BEST DIRECTOR:
1. Mildred Okwo - The Meeting
2. Lancelot Imasuen - Udeme mmi
3. Dimeji Ajibola - Hoodrush
4. Kunle Afolayan - Phone swap
5. Tope Oshin Ogun - Journey to self

BEST EDITING:
1. Paul Apel - Mr & Mrs
2. Yemi Jolaosho - Phone swap
3. Victor Ehi-Amedu - Adesuwa
4. Dimeji Ajibola - Hoodrush
5. Okey Benson - The Meeting
6. Kunle Adejuyigbe - Journey to self

BEST SOUND DESIGN:
1. Obi Emelonye - Last flight to Abuja
2. Semiu Adewuyi - Kokomma
3. Carl Raccah - Journey to self
4. Olukunle Adegbite - The Gods are still not to blame
5. Alex Njuguna - The meeting
6. Dimeji Ajibola - Hoodrush

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:
1. Alfred Chia - Heros & Zeros
2. James Costello - Last flight to Abuja
3. Shalom Uyi Enabulele - Broken
4. Yinka Edward - Phone swap
5. Jim Bishop - The Meeting
6. Byron Ene - The Gods are still not to blame

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
1. Tunde Babalola - Maami
2. Mildred Okwo/ Tunde Babalola - The Meeting
3. Rita C Onwurah - Udeme mmi
4. Dimeji Ajibola - Hoodrush
5. Tchidi Chikere - Dumebi
6. Kemi Adesoye - Phoneswap

BEST COSTUME DESIGN:
1: Jaiye Owolabi - The Gods are still not to blame
2. Titi aluko - Phone swap
3. Ekene Okoye Mpon: Kiss and the brides
4. Yolanda Okereke/ Aminat Olateju - Journey to self
5. Wanger Ayu/ Rosaline Ijejem - Mr & Mrs
6. Iyen Agbonifo - Adesuwa

BEST MAKE-UP
1. Temisan Etsede - Adesuwa
2. Touch of Glamour/Tobi Jeje- Phillip & Korede Olowoyo - Journey to self
3. Tracy Iyoha - The Gods are still not to blame
4. Jennifer Alegieuno - The Meeting
5. Olivia Obasi - Broken

BEST SET DESIGN:
1. Pat Nebo - Phone swap
2. Adeoye Bakare - Heros & Zeros
3. Hilary Patrick - The Meeting
4. Sango B' Song - Last flight to Abuja

BEST SOUNDTRACK:
1. Truth - The Meeting
2. Luke Corradine - Last flight to abuja
3. Patrick Mathias - Hoodrush
4. Slam - Udeme Mmi
5. Truth - Phone swap
6. Oludare Olateju - The Gods are still not to blame

BEST DIASPORA MOVIE:
1. Man on ground
2. Alaalo
3. Turning point
4. The past came calling
5. Secret past

BEST SHORT MOVIE:
1. Unspoken
2. 15 Minutes
3. Epitaph
4. Ogondah
5. Blink
6. Till Death do us apart

BEST RISING STAR MALE:
1. OC Ukeje - Hoodrush
2. Ifeanyi Kalu - Kokomma
3.Bobby Obodo - Mrs Somebody
4. Uti Nwachukwu - In the cupboard

BEST RISING STAR FEMALE:
1. Linda Ejiofor - The Meeting
2. Belinda Effah - Kokomma
3. Ijeoma Agu - Hoodrush
4. Rachel Isaac - Daisy
5. Tehila Adiele - Broken
6. Tess Abubakar - In the cupboard

BEST CHILD ACTOR:
1. Ayomide Abati - Maami
2. Adeola Faseyi - Married but living single
3. Regina Ojeogwu - Wave of Glory
4- Obiora Samuel Olife - Broken Silence

Source
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top