The Future Awards 2009 Nominees! Vote Now!

Status
Not open for further replies.
D

dododudu

Guest
#1
The Future Awards 2009 (4th Season) Awards Nominees are out!

VOTE NOW!

NOMINEES

On-Air Personality of the Year (Radio)

Phoenix (Rhythm Lagos)
Tito Otons (Raypower Lagos)
Tyeng Gyang (Cool FM Abuja)
Douglas Nwokocha (Rhythm Abuja)
Yaw & Matse (Wazobia FM Lagos)
Wildchild (Rhythm FM Lagos)
Gbemi Olateru-Olagbegi (Cool FM Lagos)
Chuks Roberts (Cosmo FM Enugu)

Best Use of Technology

Saheed Adejuwon
Titilayo Akinsanmi
Bamidele Odufuye
Lanre Lawal
Icebox Studios
Yinka Adetoye
Yusuf Jimoh
Oluwaseun Faniran

Best Use of Advocacy

Temidayo Israel
Mohammed Ahmed-Shaibu
Ugochukwu Nwosu
Tosyn Bucknor
Toyosi Akerele
Obinna Etele
Emmanuel James-Odiase
Emmanuel Etim

Musician of the Year

Dbanj
9ice
Psquare
Naeto C
Rooftop MCs
Banky W
Timaya
Sasha

Actor of the Year

Jennifer Osamor
Funke Akindele
Gabriel Afolayan
Tonto Dike
Oge Okoye
Nonso Diobi
Mercy Johnson
OC Ukeje

Artist of the Year

Ogunnubi Babadeji
Seyi Taylor
Abraham Oghobase
Emeka Okereke
Jumoke Verissimo
Adolphus Opara
Tolulope Ogunlesi
Jide Alakija

Magazine of the Year

Ace
Soundcity Blast
Tripz
The Applause
234
Déjà vu
Trace
Acada

Style Entrepreneur of the Year

Dumebi Agbakoba (Dakou Collections)
Funke Adegbola(Ella Brown Couture)
Korede Roberts (Fusion)
Uche Nnaji (Ouch!)
Ebubedike Mary (West n Couture)
Yewande Perigrino (Beyond Faces)
Olamide Ajayi(Iconola)
Linda Ikeji (Blackdove Communications)

Comedian of the Year

Jedidiah
Wale Gates
Teju Babyface
Princess
Tunde Ednut
Seyi Law
Omobaba
Holly Mallam

Business Owner of the Year

Mosunmola Umoru (Honeysuckles PTL)
Tochukwu Onyemelukwe (Cotek)
Alexander Yangs (Testify Music)
Debola Lewis (Yvent Couture)
Ibidun Ighodalo (Elizabeth R)
Funke Awobokun (Cocktails In & Out)
Hassan Rilwan (Focal Point Publishing Ltd)
Anita Ibru (Minerva)

Professional of the Year

Kolawole Osinowo (Nokia West Africa)
Oluyemi Oluwole (Chevron Corporation)
Shile Obiesan (Consolidated Media Associates)
Dayo Osholowu (Lagos University Teaching Hospital)
Uche Okorji (Utchay Okorji Associates)
Fatima Mohammed (Chapel Hill and Dunham)
Fola Aiyesimoju (Stanbic Bank)
Carrena Sola (Travant)

Model of the Year

Bryan Okpara
Warebi Martha
Bisi Rahman
Bisi Sowemimo
Amaka Chirah
Isi Atagamen
Owobo Ogunlaja
Olubunmi Ademokoya

Team of the Year

Blue Labs Technologies
DNMT (Dance Na De Main Thing)
Four Kornerz
Babs Educational Consult
The UnRulies
Javabean Ltd
Knighthouse
Mo Hits Crew

Journalist of the Year

Rachel Ogbu (Newswatch)
Samuel Olatunji (The Sun)
Azuh Amatus (The Sun)
Arukaino Umukoro (National Standard)
Blessing Ogunli (TheNEWS)
Abdulkareem Baba Aminu (Daily Trust)
Ruonah Agbroko (Thisday)
Funke Adetutu (BusinessDay)

On-Air Personality of the Year (TV)

Onyinye Igwe (Soundcity)
Tana Egbo (Channel O)
Lamide Akintobi )(Channels TV)
Dayo Ephraim (Hip TV)
Blaze (Nigezie)
Adaure Achumba (STV)
Jimmie Akinsola (The Best of Football)
Jumoke Alao (AIT)

Screen Producer of the Year

Gbenga Salu
Soji Ogunnaike
Matthew Ogunlola
Onye Ubanatu
Chuka Ejorh
Clarence Peters
Kemi Adetiba
Dayo Oyedele

Sportsperson of the Year

Yagazie Chukwumerije
Damola Osayomi
Osaze Odemingwe
Mikel Obi
Eniola Aluko
Obinna Nsofor
Chinedu Obasi Ogbuke
Olusoji Fasugba

Music Producer of the Year

Wole Oni
Cobhams
Alex Yangs
ID Cabassa
Don Jazzy
Jesse Jags
TY Mix
Suspect

Dancer of the Year

Qudus Onikeku
Kafilat Shafaru
Onyekachi Okengwu
Wale Akinbola Sodade
Jennifer Ogbor
Bimbo Obafunwa
Buddy Agedah
Flex (Nonso Cajetan Asobe)

Young Person of the Year

Bukola Elemide (Asa)
Toyin Bello
Yagazie Chukwumerije
Louise Priddy
Oluchi Orlandi
Don Jazzy (Michael Ajere)
Cobhams Asuquo
Funke Bucknor-Obruthe

The Future Awards
 

peculiar

Well-Known Member
#2
Oluchi, Cobhams, Dbanj, TY Bello, Others Make the Nominees List

Posted on facebook by Uduak Oduok(Ladybrille)

Source

The Central Working Committee of The Future Awards, on the morning of Tuesday, the 2nd of December, announced the list of nominees for the 4th edition of Nigeria’s most respected youth awards.

“It’s been weeks of intense work and research, and we are proud, immensely proud of the list we have from more than 10, 000 nominations! Voting starts immediately, alongside the rigorous 4-stage judging process. All the details, including the full list, will be posted on the website www.thefuturenigeria.com,” said Emilia Asim-Ita, the Award’s PR Director. “And what really warmed our hearts about this list were the twin facts that we have a healthy percentage of nominees from all parts of Nigeria, and even though it’s a star-studded list, more than 50 per cent of the nominees are non-celebrities. “

The list is, as usual, filled with the brightest and best young Nigerians from all over the country – in music, sports, the corporate world, technology, business, amongst others.


NOMINEES LIST
(THE FUTURE AWARDS 2009)


On-Air Personality of the Year (Radio)

Phoenix (Rhythm Lagos)
Tito Otons (Raypower Lagos)
Tyeng Gyang (Cool FM Abuja)
Douglas Nwokocha (Rhythm Abuja)
Yaw & Matse (Wazobia FM Lagos)
Wildchild (Rhythm FM Lagos)
Gbemi Olateru-Olagbegi (Cool FM Lagos)
Chuks Roberts (Cosmo FM Enugu)

Best Use of Technology

Saheed Adejuwon
Titilayo Akinsanmi
Bamidele Odufuye
Lanre Lawal
Icebox Studios
Yinka Adetoye
Yusuf Jimoh
Oluwaseun Faniran

Best Use of Advocacy

Temidayo Israel
Mohammed Ahmed-Shaibu
Ugochukwu Nwosu
Tosyn Bucknor
Toyosi Akerele
Obinna Etele
Emmanuel James-Odiase
Emmanuel Etim

Musician of the Year

Dbanj
9ice
Psquare
Naeto C
Rooftop MCs
Banky W
Timaya
Sasha

Actor of the Year

Jennifer Osamor
Funke Akindele
Gabriel Afolayan
Tonto Dike
Oge Okoye
Nonso Diobi
Mercy Johnson
OC Ukeje


Artist of the Year

Ogunnubi Babadeji
Seyi Taylor
Abraham Oghobase
Emeka Okereke
Jumoke Verissimo
Adolphus Opara
Tolulope Ogunlesi
Jide Alakija

Magazine of the Year

Ace
Soundcity Blast
Tripz
The Applause
234
Déjà vu
Trace
Acada

Style Entrepreneur of the Year

Dumebi Agbakoba (Dakou Collections)
Funke Adegbola (Ella Brown Couture)
Korede Roberts (Fusion)
Uche Nnaji (Ouch!)
Ebubedike Mary (West n Couture)
Yewande Perigrino (Beyond Faces)
Olamide Ajayi (Iconola)
Linda Ikeji (Blackdove Communications)

Comedian of the Year

Jedidiah
Wale Gates
Teju Babyface
Princess
Tunde Ednut
Seyi Law
Omobaba
Holly Mallam

Business Owner of the Year

Mosunmola Umoru (Honeysuckles PTL)
Tochukwu Onyemelukwe (Cotek)
Alexander Yangs (Testify Music)
Debola Lewis (Yvent Couture)
Ibidun Ighodalo (Elizabeth R)
Funke Awobokun (Cocktails In & Out)
Hassan Rilwan (Focal Point Publishing Ltd)
Anita Ibru (Minerva)

Professional of the Year


Kolawole Osinowo (Nokia West Africa)
Oluyemi Oluwole (Chevron Corporation)
Shile Obiesan (Consolidated Media Associates)
Dayo Osholowu (Lagos University Teaching Hospital)
Uche Okorji (Utchay Okorji Associates)
Fatima Mohammed (Chapel Hill and Dunham)
Fola Aiyesimoju (Stanbic Bank)
Carrena Sola (Travant)

Model of the Year

Bryan Okpara
Warebi Martha
Bisi Rahman
Bisi Sowemimo
Amaka Chirah
Isi Atagamen
Owobo Ogunlaja
Olubunmi Ademokoya


Team of the Year


Blue Labs Technologies
DNMT (Dance Na De Main Thing)
Four Kornerz
Babs Educational Consult
The UnRulies
Javabean Ltd
Knighthouse
Mo Hits Crew

Journalist of the Year

Rachel Ogbu (Newswatch)
Samuel Olatunji (The Sun)
Azuh Amatus (The Sun)
Arukaino Umukoro (National Standard)
Blessing Ogunli (TheNEWS)
Abdulkareem Baba Aminu (Daily Trust)
Ruonah Agbroko (Thisday)
Funke Adetutu (BusinessDay)


On-Air Personality of the Year (TV)


Onyinye Igwe (Soundcity)
Tana Egbo (Channel O)
Lamide Akintobi )(Channels TV)
Dayo Ephraim (Hip TV)
Blaze (Nigezie)
Adaure Achumba (STV)
Jimmie Akinsola (The Best of Football)
Jumoke Alao (AIT)


Screen Producer of the Year

Gbenga Salu
Soji Ogunnaike
Matthew Ogunlola
Onye Ubanatu
Chuka Ejorh
Clarence Peters
Kemi Adetiba
Dayo Oyedele

Sportsperson of the Year

Yagazie Chukwumerije
Damola Osayomi
Osaze Odemingwe
Mikel Obi
Eniola Aluko
Obinna Nsofor
Chinedu Obasi Ogbuke
Olusoji Fasugba


Music Producer of the Year

Wole Oni
Cobhams
Alex Yangs
ID Cabassa
Don Jazzy
Jesse Jags
TY Mix
Suspect

Dancer of the Year
Qudus Onikeku
Kafilat Shafaru
Onyekachi Okengwu
Wale Akinbola Sodade
Jennifer Ogbor
Bimbo Obafunwa
Buddy Agedah
Flex (Nonso Cajetan Asobe)


Young Person of the Year

Bukola Elemide (Asa)
Toyin Bello (TY BELLO)
Yagazie Chukwumerije
Louise Priddy
Oluchi Orlandi
Don Jazzy (Michael Ajere)
Cobhams Asuquo
Funke Bucknor-Obruthe
 

peculiar

Well-Known Member
#3
Oya, NR Peeps, from that list of "actor of the year", who is your own winner? Based on what movies we've seen and NR reviews and all.... Start dropping names people...;)



Mine: Funke Akindele
 

Abike

Well-Known Member
#7
Speaking of Samuel Olatunji:

Board of Judges

Tosyn Bucknor (The Guardian)
Ruonah Agbroko (ThisDay)
Tolu Ogunlesi (Freelance)
Chris Ihidero (Made)
Bayo Omisore (Soundcity Blast)
Nonye Iwuagwu (The Punch)
Ijeoma Ogwuegbu (The Sun)
Ayeni Adekunle (The Punch)
Shina Oyetayo (TELL)
Samuel Olatunji (The Sun)
Chuks Nwanne (The Guardian)
Tunde Aladese (True Love West Africa)
Azuh Amatus (The Sun)
Olaiya Tolufashe (The Sun)
Mariam Musa (CityPeople)
Bode Modupe (Gem Woman)
Niyi Tabiti (Freelance)
Rachel Ogbu (Newswatch)
Temitope Ojo (The Independent)
Omena Daniels (Hints)

The Future Awards

:bouncy:bouncy
 

jummyb

Active Member
#12
Musician of the Year
DBANJ WINNER
9ice
Psquare
Naeto C
Rooftop MCs
Banky W
Timaya
Sasha

Actor of the Year

Jennifer Osamor
Funke Akindele WINNER
Gabriel Afolayan
Tonto Dike
Oge Okoye
Nonso Diobi
Mercy Johnson
OC Ukeje




Style Entrepreneur of the Year

Dumebi Agbakoba (Dakou Collections)
Funke Adegbola (Ella Brown Couture)
Korede Roberts (Fusion)
Uche Nnaji (Ouch!)
Ebubedike Mary (West n Couture)
Yewande Perigrino (Beyond Faces)
Olamide Ajayi (Iconola) WINNER
Linda Ikeji (Blackdove Communications)

Comedian of the Year

Jedidiah
Wale Gates
Teju Babyface WINNER
Princess
Tunde Ednut
Seyi Law
Omobaba
Holly Mallam

__________________
 

Aust_nne

Well-Known Member
#13
I hope 9ice doesnt win the Musician of the year....last time he won Hip Hop Artist of the year and there is no HipHopping in his songs.:1087:
 

proudlyifreke

NR Sports Analyzer 2008
#14
I thank God that the buzz of TFA has invaded NR. And no be me instigate am! Cos I was trying to and e come be like say becos I be part of them,I wan give them publicity. Truth is, TFA is celebrating upwardly mobile young people and that fact should be applauded.
 

blackpearl

Well-Known Member
#19
Oluchi, Asa, others for Future Awards

By Adekunle Ayeni
Published: Friday, 5 Dec 2008

They call it a list of the brightest and best young Nigerians in the past one year; and it‘s not likely anyone will be in doubt.

The organisers of rave youth honours event, The Future Awards this week released a long list of nominees for the 2009 edition of the pan-Nigerian awards; revealing the result of months of hardwork and determination, as evident in the first-of-a-kind multi-city tours, top notch endorsements and frenetic amplification.

Coming from a couple of young men and women, some of whom are just fresh out of university, The Future Awards, in concept, direction and execution, is a testimony to the power of possibilities and oxygen to the glowing splint of hope for the Nigerian youth. With powerful endorsements from respected Nigerian leaders including Obi Ezekwesili, Reuben Abati, Soni Irabor, Pat Utomi, Ngozi Okonjo- Iweala, Wole Soyinka, Rasheed Gbadamosi, John Momoh and the late Jadesola Akande, the organisers are breaking barriers, covering new grounds and putting their youth, energy and restlessness into positive use.

The annual awards are organised by Redstrat, a company founded by Chude Jideonwo (23) , Adebola Williams (22) and Emilia Asim-Ita (20).

Leading the pack of nominees for next year are the likes of Asa, Oluchi Orlando, TY Bello, Don Jazzy, Funke Bucknor Obruthe, Yagazie Chukwumerijie, Louis Priddy and Cobhams Asuquo - all contenders for Young person of the year — the awards‘ highest prize. Other nominees are: Phoenix, Gbemi Olateru-Olagbegi, Wildchild, Teeto, Tyeng Gyang, Yaw & Matse, Douglas Nwokocha and Chuks Roberts (On-air personality); Best use of advocacy: Temidayo Israel, Tosyn Bucknor, Mohammed Ahmed-Shaibu, Ugochukwu Nwosu, Toyosi Akerele, Obinna Etele, Emmanuel James-Odiase and Emmanuel Etim; Musician of the year: D‘Banj, 9ice, P-square, Naeto C, Rooftop MCs, Timaya, Sasha and Banky W.

Jennifer Osamor, Funke Akindele, Gabriel Afolayan, Tonto Dike, Oge Okoye, Nonso Diobi, Mercy Johnson and OC Ukeje will slug it out for Actor of the year, while Dumebi Agbakoba, Funke Adegbola, Korede Roberts, Linda Ikeji, Olamide Ajayi, Ebubedike Mary and Uche Nnaji are up for Style Entreprenuer of the year.

Other nominees include: Kolawole Osinowo, Oluyemi Oluwole, Shile Obisesan, Dayo Osholowu, Uche Okorji, Fatima Mohammed, Fola Aiyesimoju and Carena Sola who are all up for Professional of the year.

The full long list is available at The Future Awards.

The event is scheduled to hold in Lagos between January 17 and 18 2009.

By Adekunle Ayeni
Published: Friday, 5 Dec 2008

They call it a list of the brightest and best young Nigerians in the past one year; and it‘s not likely anyone will be in doubt.
Skip to next paragraph
click to expand image
Ada Onyema

Oluchi Onweagba
click to expand image
Photo file

Asa

The organisers of rave youth honours event, The Future Awards this week released a long list of nominees for the 2009 edition of the pan-Nigerian awards; revealing the result of months of hardwork and determination, as evident in the first-of-a-kind multi-city tours, top notch endorsements and frenetic amplification.

Coming from a couple of young men and women, some of whom are just fresh out of university, The Future Awards, in concept, direction and execution, is a testimony to the power of possibilities and oxygen to the glowing splint of hope for the Nigerian youth. With powerful endorsements from respected Nigerian leaders including Obi Ezekwesili, Reuben Abati, Soni Irabor, Pat Utomi, Ngozi Okonjo- Iweala, Wole Soyinka, Rasheed Gbadamosi, John Momoh and the late Jadesola Akande, the organisers are breaking barriers, covering new grounds and putting their youth, energy and restlessness into positive use.

The annual awards are organised by Redstrat, a company founded by Chude Jideonwo (23) , Adebola Williams (22) and Emilia Asim-Ita (20).

Leading the pack of nominees for next year are the likes of Asa, Oluchi Orlando, TY Bello, Don Jazzy, Funke Bucknor Obruthe, Yagazie Chukwumerijie, Louis Priddy and Cobhams Asuquo - all contenders for Young person of the year — the awards‘ highest prize. Other nominees are: Phoenix, Gbemi Olateru-Olagbegi, Wildchild, Teeto, Tyeng Gyang, Yaw & Matse, Douglas Nwokocha and Chuks Roberts (On-air personality); Best use of advocacy: Temidayo Israel, Tosyn Bucknor, Mohammed Ahmed-Shaibu, Ugochukwu Nwosu, Toyosi Akerele, Obinna Etele, Emmanuel James-Odiase and Emmanuel Etim; Musician of the year: D‘Banj, 9ice, P-square, Naeto C, Rooftop MCs, Timaya, Sasha and Banky W.

Jennifer Osamor, Funke Akindele, Gabriel Afolayan, Tonto Dike, Oge Okoye, Nonso Diobi, Mercy Johnson and OC Ukeje will slug it out for Actor of the year, while Dumebi Agbakoba, Funke Adegbola, Korede Roberts, Linda Ikeji, Olamide Ajayi, Ebubedike Mary and Uche Nnaji are up for Style Entreprenuer of the year.

Other nominees include: Kolawole Osinowo, Oluyemi Oluwole, Shile Obisesan, Dayo Osholowu, Uche Okorji, Fatima Mohammed, Fola Aiyesimoju and Carena Sola who are all up for Professional of the year.

The full long list is available at The Future Awards.

The event is scheduled to hold in Lagos between January 17 and 18 2009.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top