1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The Future Awards 2009 Nominees! Vote Now!

Discussion in 'Announcements, Introductions, Guidelines' started by dododudu, Dec 2, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dododudu

    dododudu Guest

    The Future Awards 2009 (4th Season) Awards Nominees are out!

    VOTE NOW!

    NOMINEES

    On-Air Personality of the Year (Radio)

    Phoenix (Rhythm Lagos)
    Tito Otons (Raypower Lagos)
    Tyeng Gyang (Cool FM Abuja)
    Douglas Nwokocha (Rhythm Abuja)
    Yaw & Matse (Wazobia FM Lagos)
    Wildchild (Rhythm FM Lagos)
    Gbemi Olateru-Olagbegi (Cool FM Lagos)
    Chuks Roberts (Cosmo FM Enugu)

    Best Use of Technology

    Saheed Adejuwon
    Titilayo Akinsanmi
    Bamidele Odufuye
    Lanre Lawal
    Icebox Studios
    Yinka Adetoye
    Yusuf Jimoh
    Oluwaseun Faniran

    Best Use of Advocacy

    Temidayo Israel
    Mohammed Ahmed-Shaibu
    Ugochukwu Nwosu
    Tosyn Bucknor
    Toyosi Akerele
    Obinna Etele
    Emmanuel James-Odiase
    Emmanuel Etim

    Musician of the Year

    Dbanj
    9ice
    Psquare
    Naeto C
    Rooftop MCs
    Banky W
    Timaya
    Sasha

    Actor of the Year

    Jennifer Osamor
    Funke Akindele
    Gabriel Afolayan
    Tonto Dike
    Oge Okoye
    Nonso Diobi
    Mercy Johnson
    OC Ukeje

    Artist of the Year

    Ogunnubi Babadeji
    Seyi Taylor
    Abraham Oghobase
    Emeka Okereke
    Jumoke Verissimo
    Adolphus Opara
    Tolulope Ogunlesi
    Jide Alakija

    Magazine of the Year

    Ace
    Soundcity Blast
    Tripz
    The Applause
    234
    Déjà vu
    Trace
    Acada

    Style Entrepreneur of the Year

    Dumebi Agbakoba (Dakou Collections)
    Funke Adegbola(Ella Brown Couture)
    Korede Roberts (Fusion)
    Uche Nnaji (Ouch!)
    Ebubedike Mary (West n Couture)
    Yewande Perigrino (Beyond Faces)
    Olamide Ajayi(Iconola)
    Linda Ikeji (Blackdove Communications)

    Comedian of the Year

    Jedidiah
    Wale Gates
    Teju Babyface
    Princess
    Tunde Ednut
    Seyi Law
    Omobaba
    Holly Mallam

    Business Owner of the Year

    Mosunmola Umoru (Honeysuckles PTL)
    Tochukwu Onyemelukwe (Cotek)
    Alexander Yangs (Testify Music)
    Debola Lewis (Yvent Couture)
    Ibidun Ighodalo (Elizabeth R)
    Funke Awobokun (Cocktails In & Out)
    Hassan Rilwan (Focal Point Publishing Ltd)
    Anita Ibru (Minerva)

    Professional of the Year

    Kolawole Osinowo (Nokia West Africa)
    Oluyemi Oluwole (Chevron Corporation)
    Shile Obiesan (Consolidated Media Associates)
    Dayo Osholowu (Lagos University Teaching Hospital)
    Uche Okorji (Utchay Okorji Associates)
    Fatima Mohammed (Chapel Hill and Dunham)
    Fola Aiyesimoju (Stanbic Bank)
    Carrena Sola (Travant)

    Model of the Year

    Bryan Okpara
    Warebi Martha
    Bisi Rahman
    Bisi Sowemimo
    Amaka Chirah
    Isi Atagamen
    Owobo Ogunlaja
    Olubunmi Ademokoya

    Team of the Year

    Blue Labs Technologies
    DNMT (Dance Na De Main Thing)
    Four Kornerz
    Babs Educational Consult
    The UnRulies
    Javabean Ltd
    Knighthouse
    Mo Hits Crew

    Journalist of the Year

    Rachel Ogbu (Newswatch)
    Samuel Olatunji (The Sun)
    Azuh Amatus (The Sun)
    Arukaino Umukoro (National Standard)
    Blessing Ogunli (TheNEWS)
    Abdulkareem Baba Aminu (Daily Trust)
    Ruonah Agbroko (Thisday)
    Funke Adetutu (BusinessDay)

    On-Air Personality of the Year (TV)

    Onyinye Igwe (Soundcity)
    Tana Egbo (Channel O)
    Lamide Akintobi )(Channels TV)
    Dayo Ephraim (Hip TV)
    Blaze (Nigezie)
    Adaure Achumba (STV)
    Jimmie Akinsola (The Best of Football)
    Jumoke Alao (AIT)

    Screen Producer of the Year

    Gbenga Salu
    Soji Ogunnaike
    Matthew Ogunlola
    Onye Ubanatu
    Chuka Ejorh
    Clarence Peters
    Kemi Adetiba
    Dayo Oyedele

    Sportsperson of the Year

    Yagazie Chukwumerije
    Damola Osayomi
    Osaze Odemingwe
    Mikel Obi
    Eniola Aluko
    Obinna Nsofor
    Chinedu Obasi Ogbuke
    Olusoji Fasugba

    Music Producer of the Year

    Wole Oni
    Cobhams
    Alex Yangs
    ID Cabassa
    Don Jazzy
    Jesse Jags
    TY Mix
    Suspect

    Dancer of the Year

    Qudus Onikeku
    Kafilat Shafaru
    Onyekachi Okengwu
    Wale Akinbola Sodade
    Jennifer Ogbor
    Bimbo Obafunwa
    Buddy Agedah
    Flex (Nonso Cajetan Asobe)

    Young Person of the Year

    Bukola Elemide (Asa)
    Toyin Bello
    Yagazie Chukwumerije
    Louise Priddy
    Oluchi Orlandi
    Don Jazzy (Michael Ajere)
    Cobhams Asuquo
    Funke Bucknor-Obruthe

    The Future Awards
     
  2. peculiar

    peculiar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    14,042
    Likes Received:
    147
    Oluchi, Cobhams, Dbanj, TY Bello, Others Make the Nominees List

    Posted on facebook by Uduak Oduok(Ladybrille)

    Source

    The Central Working Committee of The Future Awards, on the morning of Tuesday, the 2nd of December, announced the list of nominees for the 4th edition of Nigeria’s most respected youth awards.

    “It’s been weeks of intense work and research, and we are proud, immensely proud of the list we have from more than 10, 000 nominations! Voting starts immediately, alongside the rigorous 4-stage judging process. All the details, including the full list, will be posted on the website www.thefuturenigeria.com,” said Emilia Asim-Ita, the Award’s PR Director. “And what really warmed our hearts about this list were the twin facts that we have a healthy percentage of nominees from all parts of Nigeria, and even though it’s a star-studded list, more than 50 per cent of the nominees are non-celebrities. “

    The list is, as usual, filled with the brightest and best young Nigerians from all over the country – in music, sports, the corporate world, technology, business, amongst others.


    NOMINEES LIST
    (THE FUTURE AWARDS 2009)


    On-Air Personality of the Year (Radio)

    Phoenix (Rhythm Lagos)
    Tito Otons (Raypower Lagos)
    Tyeng Gyang (Cool FM Abuja)
    Douglas Nwokocha (Rhythm Abuja)
    Yaw & Matse (Wazobia FM Lagos)
    Wildchild (Rhythm FM Lagos)
    Gbemi Olateru-Olagbegi (Cool FM Lagos)
    Chuks Roberts (Cosmo FM Enugu)

    Best Use of Technology

    Saheed Adejuwon
    Titilayo Akinsanmi
    Bamidele Odufuye
    Lanre Lawal
    Icebox Studios
    Yinka Adetoye
    Yusuf Jimoh
    Oluwaseun Faniran

    Best Use of Advocacy

    Temidayo Israel
    Mohammed Ahmed-Shaibu
    Ugochukwu Nwosu
    Tosyn Bucknor
    Toyosi Akerele
    Obinna Etele
    Emmanuel James-Odiase
    Emmanuel Etim

    Musician of the Year

    Dbanj
    9ice
    Psquare
    Naeto C
    Rooftop MCs
    Banky W
    Timaya
    Sasha

    Actor of the Year

    Jennifer Osamor
    Funke Akindele
    Gabriel Afolayan
    Tonto Dike
    Oge Okoye
    Nonso Diobi
    Mercy Johnson
    OC Ukeje


    Artist of the Year

    Ogunnubi Babadeji
    Seyi Taylor
    Abraham Oghobase
    Emeka Okereke
    Jumoke Verissimo
    Adolphus Opara
    Tolulope Ogunlesi
    Jide Alakija

    Magazine of the Year

    Ace
    Soundcity Blast
    Tripz
    The Applause
    234
    Déjà vu
    Trace
    Acada

    Style Entrepreneur of the Year

    Dumebi Agbakoba (Dakou Collections)
    Funke Adegbola (Ella Brown Couture)
    Korede Roberts (Fusion)
    Uche Nnaji (Ouch!)
    Ebubedike Mary (West n Couture)
    Yewande Perigrino (Beyond Faces)
    Olamide Ajayi (Iconola)
    Linda Ikeji (Blackdove Communications)

    Comedian of the Year

    Jedidiah
    Wale Gates
    Teju Babyface
    Princess
    Tunde Ednut
    Seyi Law
    Omobaba
    Holly Mallam

    Business Owner of the Year

    Mosunmola Umoru (Honeysuckles PTL)
    Tochukwu Onyemelukwe (Cotek)
    Alexander Yangs (Testify Music)
    Debola Lewis (Yvent Couture)
    Ibidun Ighodalo (Elizabeth R)
    Funke Awobokun (Cocktails In & Out)
    Hassan Rilwan (Focal Point Publishing Ltd)
    Anita Ibru (Minerva)

    Professional of the Year


    Kolawole Osinowo (Nokia West Africa)
    Oluyemi Oluwole (Chevron Corporation)
    Shile Obiesan (Consolidated Media Associates)
    Dayo Osholowu (Lagos University Teaching Hospital)
    Uche Okorji (Utchay Okorji Associates)
    Fatima Mohammed (Chapel Hill and Dunham)
    Fola Aiyesimoju (Stanbic Bank)
    Carrena Sola (Travant)

    Model of the Year

    Bryan Okpara
    Warebi Martha
    Bisi Rahman
    Bisi Sowemimo
    Amaka Chirah
    Isi Atagamen
    Owobo Ogunlaja
    Olubunmi Ademokoya


    Team of the Year


    Blue Labs Technologies
    DNMT (Dance Na De Main Thing)
    Four Kornerz
    Babs Educational Consult
    The UnRulies
    Javabean Ltd
    Knighthouse
    Mo Hits Crew

    Journalist of the Year

    Rachel Ogbu (Newswatch)
    Samuel Olatunji (The Sun)
    Azuh Amatus (The Sun)
    Arukaino Umukoro (National Standard)
    Blessing Ogunli (TheNEWS)
    Abdulkareem Baba Aminu (Daily Trust)
    Ruonah Agbroko (Thisday)
    Funke Adetutu (BusinessDay)


    On-Air Personality of the Year (TV)


    Onyinye Igwe (Soundcity)
    Tana Egbo (Channel O)
    Lamide Akintobi )(Channels TV)
    Dayo Ephraim (Hip TV)
    Blaze (Nigezie)
    Adaure Achumba (STV)
    Jimmie Akinsola (The Best of Football)
    Jumoke Alao (AIT)


    Screen Producer of the Year

    Gbenga Salu
    Soji Ogunnaike
    Matthew Ogunlola
    Onye Ubanatu
    Chuka Ejorh
    Clarence Peters
    Kemi Adetiba
    Dayo Oyedele

    Sportsperson of the Year

    Yagazie Chukwumerije
    Damola Osayomi
    Osaze Odemingwe
    Mikel Obi
    Eniola Aluko
    Obinna Nsofor
    Chinedu Obasi Ogbuke
    Olusoji Fasugba


    Music Producer of the Year

    Wole Oni
    Cobhams
    Alex Yangs
    ID Cabassa
    Don Jazzy
    Jesse Jags
    TY Mix
    Suspect

    Dancer of the Year
    Qudus Onikeku
    Kafilat Shafaru
    Onyekachi Okengwu
    Wale Akinbola Sodade
    Jennifer Ogbor
    Bimbo Obafunwa
    Buddy Agedah
    Flex (Nonso Cajetan Asobe)


    Young Person of the Year

    Bukola Elemide (Asa)
    Toyin Bello (TY BELLO)
    Yagazie Chukwumerije
    Louise Priddy
    Oluchi Orlandi
    Don Jazzy (Michael Ajere)
    Cobhams Asuquo
    Funke Bucknor-Obruthe
     
  3. peculiar

    peculiar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    14,042
    Likes Received:
    147
    Oya, NR Peeps, from that list of "actor of the year", who is your own winner? Based on what movies we've seen and NR reviews and all.... Start dropping names people...;)



    Mine: Funke Akindele
     
  4. Abike

    Abike Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    15,841
    Likes Received:
    224
    Actor of the year....heh heh...
     
  5. peculiar

    peculiar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    14,042
    Likes Received:
    147
    Samuel Olatunji na one of the nominees for "journalist of the year" sef.... Bless! sweat:
     
  6. elisawwf007

    elisawwf007 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    120
    None except for maybe MJ
     
  7. Abike

    Abike Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    15,841
    Likes Received:
    224
    Speaking of Samuel Olatunji:

    Board of Judges

    Tosyn Bucknor (The Guardian)
    Ruonah Agbroko (ThisDay)
    Tolu Ogunlesi (Freelance)
    Chris Ihidero (Made)
    Bayo Omisore (Soundcity Blast)
    Nonye Iwuagwu (The Punch)
    Ijeoma Ogwuegbu (The Sun)
    Ayeni Adekunle (The Punch)
    Shina Oyetayo (TELL)
    Samuel Olatunji (The Sun)
    Chuks Nwanne (The Guardian)
    Tunde Aladese (True Love West Africa)
    Azuh Amatus (The Sun)
    Olaiya Tolufashe (The Sun)
    Mariam Musa (CityPeople)
    Bode Modupe (Gem Woman)
    Niyi Tabiti (Freelance)
    Rachel Ogbu (Newswatch)
    Temitope Ojo (The Independent)
    Omena Daniels (Hints)

    The Future Awards

    :bouncy:bouncy
     
  8. peculiar

    peculiar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    14,042
    Likes Received:
    147
    Thanks for the link, Biks! ;)
     
  9. Simisola

    Simisola Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2003
    Messages:
    15,565
    Likes Received:
    73
    What??? Samuel Olatunji of all people. How about Nonye Osagwu(sp???)?
     
  10. peculiar

    peculiar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    14,042
    Likes Received:
    147
    I enjoyed watching the short clips (about 8mins) of last year's award event on the website......looks like fun! ;)
     
  11. paj

    paj D JENGBORAN OF YORUBALAND

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    22,960
    Likes Received:
    141
    ..shey dem dey pay money to the winners of these awards sha?smokin:
     
  12. jummyb

    jummyb Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    1
    Musician of the Year
    DBANJ WINNER
    9ice
    Psquare
    Naeto C
    Rooftop MCs
    Banky W
    Timaya
    Sasha

    Actor of the Year

    Jennifer Osamor
    Funke Akindele WINNER
    Gabriel Afolayan
    Tonto Dike
    Oge Okoye
    Nonso Diobi
    Mercy Johnson
    OC Ukeje




    Style Entrepreneur of the Year

    Dumebi Agbakoba (Dakou Collections)
    Funke Adegbola (Ella Brown Couture)
    Korede Roberts (Fusion)
    Uche Nnaji (Ouch!)
    Ebubedike Mary (West n Couture)
    Yewande Perigrino (Beyond Faces)
    Olamide Ajayi (Iconola) WINNER
    Linda Ikeji (Blackdove Communications)

    Comedian of the Year

    Jedidiah
    Wale Gates
    Teju Babyface WINNER
    Princess
    Tunde Ednut
    Seyi Law
    Omobaba
    Holly Mallam

    __________________
     
  13. Aust_nne

    Aust_nne Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    8,267
    Likes Received:
    89
    I hope 9ice doesnt win the Musician of the year....last time he won Hip Hop Artist of the year and there is no HipHopping in his songs.:1087:
     
  14. proudlyifreke

    proudlyifreke NR Sports Analyzer 2008

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    3,467
    Likes Received:
    78
    I thank God that the buzz of TFA has invaded NR. And no be me instigate am! Cos I was trying to and e come be like say becos I be part of them,I wan give them publicity. Truth is, TFA is celebrating upwardly mobile young people and that fact should be applauded.
     
  15. leggy

    leggy change is constant

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,517
    Likes Received:
    24

    Simi,its called future awards.Nonye is old.Samuel is young......lol
     
  16. Simisola

    Simisola Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2003
    Messages:
    15,565
    Likes Received:
    73


    Looool....sis, you take style yab o. :roll
     
  17. moviewizard

    moviewizard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    9,507
    Likes Received:
    331
    congrats to all the nominees..
     
  18. proudlyifreke

    proudlyifreke NR Sports Analyzer 2008

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    3,467
    Likes Received:
    78
    lol!
     
  19. blackpearl

    blackpearl oloju come and do

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Messages:
    9,704
    Likes Received:
    163
    Oluchi, Asa, others for Future Awards

    By Adekunle Ayeni
    Published: Friday, 5 Dec 2008

    They call it a list of the brightest and best young Nigerians in the past one year; and it‘s not likely anyone will be in doubt.

    The organisers of rave youth honours event, The Future Awards this week released a long list of nominees for the 2009 edition of the pan-Nigerian awards; revealing the result of months of hardwork and determination, as evident in the first-of-a-kind multi-city tours, top notch endorsements and frenetic amplification.

    Coming from a couple of young men and women, some of whom are just fresh out of university, The Future Awards, in concept, direction and execution, is a testimony to the power of possibilities and oxygen to the glowing splint of hope for the Nigerian youth. With powerful endorsements from respected Nigerian leaders including Obi Ezekwesili, Reuben Abati, Soni Irabor, Pat Utomi, Ngozi Okonjo- Iweala, Wole Soyinka, Rasheed Gbadamosi, John Momoh and the late Jadesola Akande, the organisers are breaking barriers, covering new grounds and putting their youth, energy and restlessness into positive use.

    The annual awards are organised by Redstrat, a company founded by Chude Jideonwo (23) , Adebola Williams (22) and Emilia Asim-Ita (20).

    Leading the pack of nominees for next year are the likes of Asa, Oluchi Orlando, TY Bello, Don Jazzy, Funke Bucknor Obruthe, Yagazie Chukwumerijie, Louis Priddy and Cobhams Asuquo - all contenders for Young person of the year — the awards‘ highest prize. Other nominees are: Phoenix, Gbemi Olateru-Olagbegi, Wildchild, Teeto, Tyeng Gyang, Yaw & Matse, Douglas Nwokocha and Chuks Roberts (On-air personality); Best use of advocacy: Temidayo Israel, Tosyn Bucknor, Mohammed Ahmed-Shaibu, Ugochukwu Nwosu, Toyosi Akerele, Obinna Etele, Emmanuel James-Odiase and Emmanuel Etim; Musician of the year: D‘Banj, 9ice, P-square, Naeto C, Rooftop MCs, Timaya, Sasha and Banky W.

    Jennifer Osamor, Funke Akindele, Gabriel Afolayan, Tonto Dike, Oge Okoye, Nonso Diobi, Mercy Johnson and OC Ukeje will slug it out for Actor of the year, while Dumebi Agbakoba, Funke Adegbola, Korede Roberts, Linda Ikeji, Olamide Ajayi, Ebubedike Mary and Uche Nnaji are up for Style Entreprenuer of the year.

    Other nominees include: Kolawole Osinowo, Oluyemi Oluwole, Shile Obisesan, Dayo Osholowu, Uche Okorji, Fatima Mohammed, Fola Aiyesimoju and Carena Sola who are all up for Professional of the year.

    The full long list is available at The Future Awards.

    The event is scheduled to hold in Lagos between January 17 and 18 2009.

    By Adekunle Ayeni
    Published: Friday, 5 Dec 2008

    They call it a list of the brightest and best young Nigerians in the past one year; and it‘s not likely anyone will be in doubt.
    Skip to next paragraph
    click to expand image
    Ada Onyema

    Oluchi Onweagba
    click to expand image
    Photo file

    Asa

    The organisers of rave youth honours event, The Future Awards this week released a long list of nominees for the 2009 edition of the pan-Nigerian awards; revealing the result of months of hardwork and determination, as evident in the first-of-a-kind multi-city tours, top notch endorsements and frenetic amplification.

    Coming from a couple of young men and women, some of whom are just fresh out of university, The Future Awards, in concept, direction and execution, is a testimony to the power of possibilities and oxygen to the glowing splint of hope for the Nigerian youth. With powerful endorsements from respected Nigerian leaders including Obi Ezekwesili, Reuben Abati, Soni Irabor, Pat Utomi, Ngozi Okonjo- Iweala, Wole Soyinka, Rasheed Gbadamosi, John Momoh and the late Jadesola Akande, the organisers are breaking barriers, covering new grounds and putting their youth, energy and restlessness into positive use.

    The annual awards are organised by Redstrat, a company founded by Chude Jideonwo (23) , Adebola Williams (22) and Emilia Asim-Ita (20).

    Leading the pack of nominees for next year are the likes of Asa, Oluchi Orlando, TY Bello, Don Jazzy, Funke Bucknor Obruthe, Yagazie Chukwumerijie, Louis Priddy and Cobhams Asuquo - all contenders for Young person of the year — the awards‘ highest prize. Other nominees are: Phoenix, Gbemi Olateru-Olagbegi, Wildchild, Teeto, Tyeng Gyang, Yaw & Matse, Douglas Nwokocha and Chuks Roberts (On-air personality); Best use of advocacy: Temidayo Israel, Tosyn Bucknor, Mohammed Ahmed-Shaibu, Ugochukwu Nwosu, Toyosi Akerele, Obinna Etele, Emmanuel James-Odiase and Emmanuel Etim; Musician of the year: D‘Banj, 9ice, P-square, Naeto C, Rooftop MCs, Timaya, Sasha and Banky W.

    Jennifer Osamor, Funke Akindele, Gabriel Afolayan, Tonto Dike, Oge Okoye, Nonso Diobi, Mercy Johnson and OC Ukeje will slug it out for Actor of the year, while Dumebi Agbakoba, Funke Adegbola, Korede Roberts, Linda Ikeji, Olamide Ajayi, Ebubedike Mary and Uche Nnaji are up for Style Entreprenuer of the year.

    Other nominees include: Kolawole Osinowo, Oluyemi Oluwole, Shile Obisesan, Dayo Osholowu, Uche Okorji, Fatima Mohammed, Fola Aiyesimoju and Carena Sola who are all up for Professional of the year.

    The full long list is available at The Future Awards.

    The event is scheduled to hold in Lagos between January 17 and 18 2009.
     
  20. bluestocking

    bluestocking Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    7,555
    Likes Received:
    152

    Which Nonye is old?She's a young woman in her early 30's o. I'm sure Samuel Olatunji is way older than she is.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page